Sonocent updates.

Privacy Policy

Sonocent Ltd ("Sonocent") values the privacy of its Members ("you", "your", or "Member"). This Privacy Policy has been developed to disclose how Sonocent gathers, uses and protects our Members' personal information. This policy applies to all websites, products and services offered by Sonocent. In using any Sonocent product and/or service you also agree to the Sonocent Privacy Policy.

 

Collecting Personal Information

Registration Information. When you sign up for a Sonocent account/or activate & register a license, you must provide certain personal information, such as: name, email address, phone numbers, payment information, and an account username and password. You may be also be asked to provide various personal details which would be used solely for internal Sonocent purposes. This requested information may include, but not be limited to, general demographic and employment/educational information. In addition, other information maybe be collected automatically at registration which may include, but not limited to, IP address, operating system, and type of internet browser.  

Account Activity. Once your account/registration has been established and is in use, Sonocent may record information about your usage, such as: frequency of access to products and services, frequency of usage of particular features, the size of Member-generated content/storage capacity, the frequency of content sharing, and other activity in conjunction with your use of Sonocent products and services.

Computer Browser. Additional information collected by Sonocent may include information provided by your computer browser as a result of cookies placed by Sonocent.

Purpose of Information. All information submitted by you and gathered by Sonocent helps Sonocent to modify its website, products, and services to better meet the needs of our Members. This information also ensures that Sonocent has a detailed understanding of our Members' demographics and account, product and service usage, which contributes to our marketing strategies, as well as our product research and development.

Information of Others. If you provide the personal information of a friend to Sonocent, you warrant that you are authorized to provide such information.

Children. Sonocent does not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with information without their consent they should contact us at support@sonocent.com. We will delete any such information within a reasonable time.  

Use of Personal Information

Use of Personally Identifiable Information. Sonocent never shares Members' personally identifiable information with third-parties, with the following exceptions:

- If Sonocent has received opt-in consent from the Member;
- If Sonocent believes it is necessary to respond to legal action or an enforceable governmental request;
- To enforce License Agreement/Terms of Service;
- To address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect the rights, property or security of Sonocent, its members and the public;
- As part of a contract with a co-branded partner;
- For billing purposes, which may be conducted through a third-party;
- In connection with a corporate merger, acquisition or other corporate reorganization.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information. The Members' non-personally identifiable information may be used in the following ways:

- To communicate with our Members
- To modify Sonocent's website, products and services to better meet the needs of our Members;
- To develop a detailed understanding of our Members' demographics and account usage for service/product research and development;
- To analyse our business, customer service, advertising, and marketing strategies;
- Demographic information may be provided to our advertisers to determine placement;
- It may be provided to all Sonocent offices, subsidiaries, affiliates or other trusted third-parties who Sonocent has contracted with, in order to provide Sonocent services or process Member information. These parties are required to do so in a confidential and secure manner in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
- Communication between Member and Sonocent may be used as a testimonial or for other marketing purposes.
- In this case, consent will initially be sought but when unable to obtain only your first name, city and state/province may be used publicly. No other personal information will be used without your consent.

Renting or Selling Information. Sonocent does not rent or sell its Member information, whether personally or non-personally identifiable.

Opt-In Policy. If Sonocent wishes to use or disclose your personal information in a manner not laid out in this policy, you will be provided with the opportunity to opt-in (give permission).

Content Handling

Sonocent Access To Member Information & Accounts. Access to personal information and Members' accounts is restricted to a limited number of Sonocent employees, contractors and agents who require access in order to conduct Sonocent business. These Sonocent team members operate under strict confidentiality policies and may be subject to discipline, termination and even criminal prosecution if they digress from Sonocent policies.

Purpose of Access to Member Accounts. Sonocent will access Members' accounts for the purpose of determining causes and solutions to technical issues, and to conduct research in relation to the continued development of our products and services. Sonocent may be required by a governmental or legal request to access and/or disclose your personal information in the case of a search warrant, subpoena, court order, or other legal process.

Sonocent Facilities Handling Information. Members' personal information may be stored, processed, accessed and handled in a Sonocent facility or a facility of its agents in the United Kingdom and/or United States. All facilities are required to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Data Security. Sonocent works hard to consistently provide a high level of security to protect Members' personal information and accounts. This security involves limiting access to key representatives, firewalls, encryption of communication and data transmissions, and other physical security procedures at all data centers used by Sonocent, such as intrusion detection systems. These security measures are constantly monitored and reviewed to protect Member data.

Data Retention. Sonocent will retain Members’ personal information for as long as you keep your account active, use Sonocent products and services and for a reasonable time thereafter. Members may request that data submitted by Member to Sonocent be deleted by emailing support@sonocent.com and we will respond in a reasonable time.

Data Request. You may request details of personal information which Sonocent holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email support@sonocent.com.

Cookies

Storing Cookies. When visiting Sonocent's website or logging into your Sonocent products and services, cookies may be stored on your computer. These cookies allow us to recognize your computer so we can improve your user experience, and remember your login/password information and other user preferences. Sonocent may use cookies to deliver content to you coinciding with personal interests, to track ad click rates and impressions, and they may be analyzed to help us improve your experience.

Disabling Cookies. Member may set your browser to disable cookies. Please keep in mind, however, that if you disable cookies, you may affect your experience when using our services.

Payment Information

Payment Processing. Members may be required to provide a credit card or other form of payment in order to keep your account in good standing. This payment information will only be provided to the company or companies that Sonocent is contracted with to process payments, and will never be shared with an unrelated third-party. Sonocent will hold your payment information securely and confidentially, and access to such information will be limited to Sonocent team members who work with payment processing companies.

Partners

Co-Branded Partnerships. Sonocent may become involved in a co-branded partnership with another service or application provider. As a result co-branded services or applications may be offered to Sonocent Members. Upon accepting use of these co-branded offers, Member gives permission to Sonocent to share their demographic information with the co-branded partner for use in developing marketing and advertising strategies.

Third-Party Websites

Third-Party Websites. Sonocent may provide Members with links to third-party websites. Sonocent does not have control over such websites, their privacy policies, or the manner in which they gather and handle your personal information. They may also place cookies or other files on your computer. It is Member's responsibility to read all terms of service and privacy policies related to third-party websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Changes to Privacy Policy. Sonocent reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time at its own discretion. The new version of the Privacy Policy will be posted to the Sonocent website (www.sonocent.com). If Member disagrees with revisions to the Privacy Policy, Member reserves the right to cancel their Sonocent account at any time. Continued use of the Sonocent website and/or any Sonocent products and services after a revised Privacy Policy has been posted will mean that Member has accepted the changes made.

Contact us

Any questions or comments about the Sonocent Privacy Policy should be directed to support@sonocent.com.     
Sonocent Ltd,
E8 Joseph’s Well,
Hanover Walk
Leeds,
LS3 1AB

 

Last Updated March 2017

 

Jul 19

@siuc2001 Thanks for the reminder Jason. 1st clue just posted. More to follow later or tomorrow. Hope you enjoy the hunt 😊

Get started today with our free trial

DOWNLOAD NOW

Sign up to our newsletter

Latest Events

VIEW ALL
  • 23rd May 2017 - 3:30 PM

    WEBINAR | Case Study: Addressing the Shortcomings of Note-Taking Support

    VIEW
  • 17th July 2017 - 9:00 AM

    EVENT | AHEAD 2017

    VIEW
  • 14th June 2017 - 9:00 AM

    EVENT | Call Scotland ASL and Technology Conference 2017

    VIEW
  • 27th April 2017 - 8:30 AM

    EVENT | Sight & Sound AT Ready

    VIEW

Sonocent Audio Notetaker free trial

Enter your email above to start downloading

Address

Sonocent Ltd.
8E, Joseph's Well,
Leeds, LS3 1AB, United Kingdom.

Sonocent LLC,
4500 140th Ave North, Suite 101
Clearwater, Florida
33762, USA

Sales

UK: +44 (0) 113 815 0222
sales@sonocent.com
 

USA: +1 202 657 4332 
sales@sonocent-usa.com

Get the latest updates with our newsletter: